DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

We, More Than Building of the Association des Entrepreneurs Belges de Grands Travaux ASBL (ADEB asbl), avenue Grandchamp 148, 1150 Brussels, BCE number 0407.785.327, place great importance on safe, transparent and confidential collection and processing of your personal data. In particular, we want to protect the data of, among others, our members and suppliers, in particular, against losses, violations, errors, unauthorized access or unauthorized processing.

With this data protection notice, we want to inform you of the collection and processing of your personal data.

We ask you to read this privacy notice carefully. data, since it contains important information about how we process your personal data and the reason why we do it. For the version effective application of this data protection notice, we will invite to consult the most recent version which is available on our website www.morethanbuilding.be.

By communicating your personal data, you explicitly declare that you have taken knowledge of this data protection notice and you agree explicitly the content as well as the actual processing.

2. SCOPE

This data protection notice concerns all services that are provided by the National Confederation of Construction and its member organizations (Regional confederations, local confederations and (local) professional federations, e.a. ADEB) and, more generally, all the activities we carry out (consultations, organization of training, lobbying, management of affiliates, etc.).

3. DATA CONTROLLERS

The various member organizations of the Construction Confederation, including ADEB and More Than Building, work in close collaboration and can, therefore, each for what concerns its own services and activities, can be considered responsible for processing of your personal data. Thus, the joint managers of your personal data are one or more of the associations listed in the APPENDIX.

In collecting and processing your personal data, we respect the Belgian legislation on the protection of personal data, as well as the general data protection regulation from its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

For all information relating to the processing of your personal data, you can always contact us via [email protected] .

4. PERSONAL DATA

Depending on your activities and the relationship with our professional organization, we we process, among other things, your identity data and contact details (name, title, address, address e-mail, telephone number, GSM, affiliation number, your professional activity, your company number, your financial identification data, possible disputes or contracts.

We would like to point out to you that you bear the responsibility for all data you provide to us and we rely on its accuracy. If your data does not are more up to date, we ask that you notify us immediately.

You are not obliged to communicate your personal data, but understand that it will be impossible to offer certain services or benefits to Affiliates if you do not consent not to the collection and processing of certain data.

5. THE PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS

5.1. Membership administration and management

As part of our services and activities, we collect and process data identity and contact details, affiliation number, professional activities, number company, financial identification data and transactions as well as possible disputes or contracts of our members, their staff, collaborators, attendants and any other useful contact person.

The purposes of this processing are the execution of agreements with our members, the management members, accounting, dispute and conflict management as well as the activities direct marketing such as sending promotional or commercial information or information on training. The legal bases are the execution of a contract, the respect legal and regulatory obligations and / or our legitimate interest.

For direct email marketing activities (such as a newsletter or invitation to events), consent will always be requested and may be withdrawn at any time.

5.2. Supplier data

We collect and process identity data and contact details, data financial identification and transactions, company number, disputes any contracts or contracts of our suppliers, their staff, collaborators, agents and any other useful contact person. The purposes of this processing are the execution of this agreement, supplier management, accounting, management of possible disputes or contracts and marketing activities, such as sending promotional information or commercial. The legal bases are the execution of the contract, the fulfillment of obligations legal and regulatory and / or our legitimate interest (for direct marketing).

For direct email marketing activities (such as a newsletter or invitation to events), consent will always be requested and may be withdrawn at any time.

5.3. Personnel data

We process the personal data of our workers, your collaborators, temporary workers and solicitors as part of our personnel management and management salaries. In view of its specific nature, this processing is treated in a more elaborate way. in a Data Protection Policy for Workers.

5.4. Other data

In addition to the data of members, suppliers and staff, we also process personal data of other people, such as new members, useful contacts within our sector, networking contacts, etc. The purposes of these processing is in the interest of our business and involves lobbying, direct marketing and public relations. The legal basis is our legitimate interest or in some cases execution of a contract. For direct email marketing activities (such as a letter information or an invitation to events), consent will always be requested and can be withdrawn at any time.

6. DURATION OF TREATMENT

Personal data is stored and processed by us for a period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing and the relationship (contractual or not) between we.

The data of members and suppliers will, in any case, be removed from our systems after a period of ten years after termination of membership, end of contract or project, except with regard to personal data that we are required to keep for longer on the basis of specific legislation or in the event of a dispute in progress for which the personal data are required.

7. RIGHTS

In accordance with and according to the conditions of Belgian legislation relating to the protection of data and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform that you have the following rights:

  • - Right of access: you have the right to view the data free of charge that we hold about you and to check for what purposes they are used.
  • - Right of rectification : you have the right to obtain a rectification (correction) of incorrect personal data concerning you, as well as the right to complete incomplete personal data.
  • - Right to be forgotten or to limit data: you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data as well as to limit the processing of this data in the circumstances and under the conditions stipulated in the general data protection regulations. We can refuse the erasure or the limitation of the data necessary for us for the processing of salaries, the fulfillment of a legal obligation, the fulfillment of the employment contract or our interest legitimate, insofar as these data are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • - Right to data portability: you have the right to receive data at personal character about you that you have provided to us, in a format structured, commonly used and machine readable. You have the right to transmit these data to another controller.
  • - Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your data of a personal nature for serious and legitimate reasons. However, you cannot not oppose the processing of data necessary for us for the execution of a legal obligation, the fulfillment of the employment contract or our legitimate interest, to as far as these data are necessary for the purposes for which they are collected.
  • - Right to withdraw consent: If the processing of personal data is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. These personal data will then be processed only if we have another legal basis.
  • - Automatic decisions and profiling: we confirm that the data processing of a personal nature does not include profiling and which you will not be subject to fully automated decisions.

You can exercise the aforementioned rights by sending a message to [email protected]e .

We make every effort to ensure meticulous and legitimate processing of data at personal nature concerning you, in accordance with the applicable regulations. If you believe, however, that your rights have not been respected and that you believe that your concerns are not listened to within our company, you are free to file a complaint to: Commission for the protection of privacy Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Bruxelles Tel. 02 274 48 00 Fax. 02 274 48 35 E-mail : [email protected]

You can also have recourse to the legal process, if you feel that you are suffering damage caused by the processing of your personal data.

8. DATA TRANSFERS TO THIRD PARTIES

Certain personal data of Workers collected by the Employer will be transferred to and can be processed by one or more member organizations of More Than Building by ADEB and by third parties, such as our IT supplier, accountant, auditor company, as well as to the authorities.

It is possible that one or more of the third parties are located outside the Space European Economic (“EEA”). However, personal data will not be transmitted only to third countries with an adequate level of protection.

Workers, managers and / or representatives of service providers or institutions aforementioned as well as the specialist service providers designated by them, are required to respect the confidential nature of your personal data and not may use this data only for the purposes for which it was provided.

If necessary, personal data may be transmitted to other parties third parties. This can be done in the event of a partial or full reorganization on our part, if our activities are transferred or in case of declaration of bankruptcy. It is also possible that the personal data must be transferred due to an injunction or in order to fulfill a specific legal obligation. In this case, we will strive as much as you may be informed in advance of this communication to other third parties. You acknowledge and understand, however, that under certain circumstances this is not still technically or commercially feasible, or that legal limitations may apply.

We will not sell your personal data under any circumstances and we will not share it also not available to direct marketing offices or service providers similar, except with your prior consent.

9. TECHNICAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES

We will take the technical and organizational measures to deal with the data at a sufficient level of security and to protect personal data against destruction, loss, falsification, unauthorized access or notifications to third parties by error, as well as any unauthorized processing of such data.

Under no circumstances can we be held responsible for any direct damage. or indirect caused by incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

10. THIRD PARTY ACCESS

For the processing of your personal data, we allow access to your personal data to our workers, collaborators and agents. We guarantee an equivalent level of protection by requiring these workers, collaborators and employees, obligations identical to those described in this Information Note Data protection.

11. DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions regarding the collection and processing of your personal data personnel after reading this data protection notice, you can contact [email protected] . In the latter case, however, your visit may be less easy. The acceptance of cookies, via your browser, may also be necessary to certain subscriptions or purchases or to access parts of the site that require user identification.